Modern Transformations and the Challenges of Inequalities in Education in India

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

Organized by 

Department of History, Delhi University

in collaboration with

Ramjas College, Delhi University & NMRC, Jawaharlal Nehru University 

& with cooperation from

Department of Social Work, Delhi University

Nov. 27-29, 2014

VENUE

Auditorium, Department of Social Work, Delhi University

Day 1: Thursday, Nov. 27th, 2014

Session 1, 09:30—10:00, Inaugural Speech: Chair–Upinder Singh

Speaker Topic
Manoj Kumar Jha Welcome Address
Basudev Chatterji Inaugural Address–On Education
Vikas Gupta Introductory Remarks

Session 2, 10:20—01:00, Chair–Amar Farooqui

History of Education and the Question of Inequality

Speaker Topic
Andreas Gestrich Poverty and Equality in Education: Transnational Survey of Historical Trajectories and Neoliberal Challenge
Umesh Bagade Contesting Brahmanical Hegemony of knowledge: Phule’s Path for Alternative Education
Denys Leighton Discussant
Manish Jain Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 3, 01:50—03:20, Chair–B.P. Sahu

Education and Neoliberalism: Historical Roots and Contemporary Perspectives and Alternatives

Speaker Topic
Padma Velaskar Neoliberal Ideology, Systemic Change and the New Illusions of Equity and Inclusion in Education
Rich Gibson Why it is Possible and Imperative to Teach Revolution-and how
Anil Sadgopal Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 4, 03:40—04:30, Chair–Rama Kant Agnihotri 

Desire to Know

Speaker Topic
Kumar Shahani Desire to Know
Prasanta Chakravarty Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 5, 04:30—06:20, Chair–Rumesh Chandra

Colonial Trajectories and Contemporary Perspectives on Curricular Knowledge (1): Mathematics and Natural Sciences 

Speaker Topic
Harjinder Singh Laltu Conflict and collaboration between eurocentrism and brahmanical hegemony: revisiting science education in the colonial and post-independence period
C K Raju Decolonizing Mathematics and Science
S. Irfan Habib Discussant
Prabhu Mohapatra Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Day 2, Friday, Nov 28, 2014

Session 6, 09:30—11:30, Chair–Lakshmi Subramanian 

Colonial Trajectories and Contemporary Perspectives on Curricular Knowledge (2): Social Sciences

Speaker Topic
Arun Kumar Poverty, Crime, and the School Curriculum: The Poor in Reformatory Schools (1880s-1920s)
Namrata Ganneri Developing a 'physical education curriculum': a view from Bombay Presidency c 1800-1947
Amar Farooqui Some Aspects of Knowledge Formation in Formal Education in 19th Century Delhi
Aparna Balachandran Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 7, 11:50—01:00, Chair–Prabhat Patnaik

Visions of Counter Hegemony: Resources for Reconstructing Education 

Speaker Topic
Anil Sadgopal Educational Thoughts and Experiments in India: Countering Hegemony from Colonialism  to Neo-liberalism
Basudev Chatterji Discussant
Stephen Degiulio Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 8, 01:50—03:20, Chair–Subhash Chandra Vashishth

Perspectives on Exclusion (1): Education and Disability  

Speaker Topic
Tanmoy Bhattacharya Are We All Alike? Questioning the pathologies of the Normate
Anita Ghai Education of  Students with disabilities: Have we moved ahead?
Renu Addlakha Discussant
Pankaj Sinha Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 9, 03:40—06:00, Chair–Andreas Gestrich 

Perspectives on Exclusion (2): Education and Class, Caste, Tribal and Other Socio-Religious Groups

Speaker Topic
Azra Razzaq Reflections of a School Functionary
Anand Teltumbde Neoliberal Barriers in Education: Return of the Manu Era.
Ravi Kumar Reinforcing centrality of ‘labour’ in educational sites and possibilities of struggle
Subhash Gatade Discussant
Tanika Sarkar Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Day 3, Saturday, Nov 29, 2014 

Session 10, 09:30—11:00, Chair–T.K.V. Subramanian 

Colonial Trajectories and Contemporary Perspectives on Curricular Knowledge (3): Music and Theatre

Speaker Topic
Lakshmi Subramanian From the Gurukul to the University: Challenges of teaching music in a new setting
Lata Singh Theatre and Education: Appropriation and Marginalization of Custodians of Cultural Heritage of the Nation
Partho Dutta Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 11, 11:20—01:00, Chair–Rama Kant Agnihotri

Perspectives on Exclusion (3): Language, Inequality and Education

Speaker Topic
Kathleen Heugh Multilingualism, multilinguality and translanguaging: Southern theories and practices.
Minati Panda State, Market and the Multilingual Education
Open House Disscussion

Session 12, 01:50—03:15, Chair–Padma Velaskar

Perspectives on Exclusion (4): Education and Women

Speaker Topic
Wandana Sonalkar (in Absentia by Radhika Mishra) An Alternative Vision for Women's Education: Jotiba Phule, Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj and Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
Manjushri Singh Who bears the burden of reforms? A study of education and gender in Delhi,1947-1975
Radhika Menon Discussant
Open House Disscussion

Session 13, 03:30—05:10, Chair–Anita Rampal

Teacher and Teacher Education: The Question of Transformation

Speaker Topic
Janaki Rajan The Teacher in India: 18th to 21st century
C. N. Subbramaniam Teaching about Inequality
Manabi Majumdar (in absentia by Heeral Chhabra) From a Civic Burden to a Private Affair: Educational Success through Private Tuition in India.
Open House Disscussion
Concluding Remarks of the Chair

Session 14, 05:15—06:50, Moderator–Mukul Mangalik and Prabhu Mohapatra

Inequality, Education and Democracy: Challenges and Road Ahead

Speaker Topic
Amber Goslee Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
Radhika Menon Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
V. S. Amravat Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
Stephen Degiulio Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
Subhash Vashishth Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
Maya John Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
Sarwat Ali Panelists for Initiating the Discussion
G. Haragopal Valedictory—Inequality, Education and Democracy: Challenges and Road Ahead
Vote of Thanks Vikas Gupta
Vote of Thanks Prabhu Mohapatra